A Study of the System for Publishing Chinese Sectarian Baojuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Akira  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSectarian baojuan / Narrative baojuan / Pufu Zhouliu Wushisan Can Baojuan / Dangjia / Hongyang Teachings / Sutra binding / Way of Yellow Heaven (Huangdiandao) / Popular esoteric religion / 北京城 / 北京経舗 / 蘇州経舗 / 南京経舗 / 明代宗教研究 / 明清民間宗教文献 / 永楽北蔵 / 正統道蔵経 / 司礼監 / 経舗 / 呉暁鈴旧蔵刊宝巻 / 嘉靖年間の出版文化 / 中国社会科学院 / プリンストン大学 / 銷釈木人開山宝巻 / 以呂波分書目 / 『普覆週流華厳五十三参宝巻』 / 『華厳経』入法界品 / 『観薬王薬上二菩薩経』 / 黄天道・円頓教 / 五十三仏名 / 二郎宝巻 / 孟姜女宝巻 / 泰山娘娘宝巻
Research Abstract
Since the Ming and Qing, baojuan, or "precious scrolls," have been regarded as the scriptures of popular esoteric religions. Because they were anti-establishment publications, many of the original editions were proscribed, and consequently only manuscripts and reprints from the late Qing and Republican period have survived, making this an area in which it has been difficult to conduct research from the perspective of the history of publishing culture.
But an investigation of Ming-dynasty baojuan preserved in China and the United States has revealed that early baojuan can be broadly divided into "sectarian" baojuan, which were the scriptures of popular religions, and "narrative" baojuan, which were popular works of literature, and that in the first half of the Ming and earlier it was sectarian baojuan that predominated. In the first two years of this planned research project, emphasis was placed on a survey of the whereabouts of original editions of sectarian baojuan of the Ming and earl … More y Qing and on the bibliographical study of these works, during the course of which a hitherto unknown sectarian baojuan of the Way of Yellow Heaven (Huangtiandao), called Pufu zhouliu wushisan san baojuan, was discovered, and along with its content it came to light that its compiler was from Xuanfu (Xuanhua county) in northern China and that he had entrusted its publication to the Dangjia, a shop dealing in scriptures in Beijing.
During the second two years of this study, the character of the publishers of sectarian baojuan during the Ming was analyzed. Many different kinds of baojuan were published in Beijing during the Ming, and their publication was undertaken by shops dealing in scriptures, such as the Dangjia, and, as is indicated by the donors inscribed at the start of baojuan of the Hongyang Teachings, it seems that imperial consorts, palace women, imperial relatives, bureaucrats, provincial landowners, and the rural gentry provided funds and supported the religious activities of each sect. Because shops dealing in scriptures also took on the publication of officially sanctioned publications such as the Beijing edition of the Buddhist canon (Beizang), the format of the published editions of baojuan and officially sanctioned religious scriptures were either similar or of the same type. In other words, when the character of baojuan is considered in light of their publishers, from the Ming through to the early Qing sectarian baojuan bound in the form of sutras were not caught by the dynasty's controls on publication, and they began to be banned only during the reign of Yongzheng of the Qing. Less