Bibliographical Research of Publications on Mongolian Studies in the Soviet Union and Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAYAMA Kyosuke  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Assistant Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00284563)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMongolian Studies / philology / the Soviet Union / Russia / bibliography / 言語学 / 東洋史 / 書誌学 / モンゴル / 歴史学
Research Abstract
Russia has a long and glorious heritage in the field of Mongolian studies since 1830's and it is still one of the most active center of this field in the world. But it has not been easy to make full use of the academic publications in Russia because of its own publishing system during the period of the Soviet Union, and of its instability of political and social conditions since the end of 1980's.
The main aim of this project is to research publications on Mongolian studies, including series, monographs, and articles, especially on Mongolian philology and history, published in the Soviet Union(1917-1991) and the Russian Federation(1992-) and to make a bibliography of them. Here "Mongolian" means the family of Mongolian languages, which includes Buriat and Kalmuck in Russia, Dagur, Monguor, Bao-an, Dung-shang, and Shera-Yogur in China, and Mogol in Afghanistan, as well as Khalkha in Mongolia. H. Kuribayashi, an expert in linguistics, took charge of Mongolian philology and K. Terayama, an expert in history, worked in the field of Mongolian history.
Our main efforts were directed towards the collection of bibliographical information of Mongolian studies, published chiefly in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Ulan-Ude(Buriat), and Elista(Kalmuck). Since the centralization of the Soviet Union has ceased to work since the end of 1980's, we visited organizations and universities located in above-mentioned cities and made contact with some colleagues by e-mails in those cities to get informations about local publications. As for the publications during the period of the Soviet Union, we got a number of bibliographies on Mongolian studies and visited domestic libraries of universities and organizations in order to check original ones.
A bibliography of Mongolian philology and linguistic in Russian since 1950's has been ready to bring out.