Project/Area Number |
13021212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMIYA Manabu Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature & Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30162481)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | publishing regulation / publishing policies / Huang-ming tong-ji / CHEN-JIAN / editing of official history / 出版文化 / 中国近世 / 中国近世史 / 皇明資治通紀 |
Research Abstract |
I published the results of this investigation. The title of the article is An Unofficial History of Ming Dynasty (Huang-ming zi-zhi tong-ji) written by Chen-jian and its Sequels. In this article, Firstly, I showed the publishing progress of Huang-ming zi-zhi tong-ji and the first edition of this book, the career of Chen-jian and the intention of his writing. Secondly, I examined the progress of designation of proscribed books by Ming Dynasty. Thirdly, I introduced the outline about the entirety of sequels of this book Huang-ming zi-zhi tong-ji on the basis of previous bibliographical investigation and added the consideration to the social background and the readers in the end of Ming Dynasty when Huang-ming zi-zhi tong-ji and its sequels were frequently published. This book consists of two parts. The former is Huang-ming qi yun lu that deals with 40 years from the end of Yuan Dynasty to the opening Ming Dynasty by Hong-wu. The other is its sequels that deals with 8 generations 124 years from Yong-le to Zheng-de. They were put together and titled Huang-ming zi-zhi tong-ji. Chen-jian whose career was only a local government official edited and published this book because of the will of aiming to reconstruct ct social order like his founders. This book was designated proscribed books in 1571. As wood-block publishing epoch-makingly extended at those times, Ming Dynasty had a sense of growing emergency to priority concerned in editing and publishing of official history.