Medical Books Circulation and Mutual Influence in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Makoto  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20249999)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTraditional Chinese Medicine / Traditional Japanese Medicine / Traditional Korean Medicine / Traditional Vietnamese Medicine / Modification for Own Countries / Medical Classics and Old Books / Mutual Propagation / Publishing Culture / 傷寒論 / 趙開美 / 東洋史 / 書誌学 / 医史学 / 楊守敬 / 小島宝素 / 森鴎外 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本:韓国:中国:イタリア / 日本:中国:朝鮮:ベトナム / 漢藉 / 医薬書 / 流通
Research Abstract
Chinese fringe nations received Chinese medicine and continued digesting it from the past to now and formed own tradition medicine. By investigation analysis of extant old medical books, an approximate formation process and characteristic became clear.
The early times of Japan and Korea were affected by medical complete works of Tang (唐) and Song (宋) dynasty, they edited the clinical complete works which quoted suitable parts from Chinese books. A representative is the Japanese "Ishin hou (医心方)"(984), and the Korean "Euibang ryujip (医方類聚)"(1477). At the same time, by collecting own medicine and drugs, the Japanese "Daidou ruijiu hou (大同類聚方)"(808) and the Korean "Hyang-yak jipsung bang (郷薬集成方)"(1433) were edited The middle times, medical complete works which metamorphosed to own country such as the Japanese "Keiteki shyu (啓迪集)"(1574), the Korean "Dong-eui bogan (東医宝鑑)"(1611) and the Vietnamese "Y-tong tamlinh (医宗心領)"(1770) were edited by quoting clinical books of Ming(明) dynasty. Besides … More , each country continued reprinting various medical complete works of Ming dynasty until the latter half of the 19th century, but there was not such fashion in China. A kanji mixture native language translation was also a phenomenon common to a fringe country.
On the other hand, a phenomenon to be specific for only Japan was found. Chinese medical classics and research books on them written by Chinese were reprinted over 100 times in Japan. However, such book was reprinted only one time in Korea, and there could be found no reprint in Vietnam and Mongolia In addition, only in the Edo(江戸) era, 760 kinds of research book on Chinese medical classics were written by the Japanese. And only one kind of such book was written by Korean, no such book was written by the Vietnamese and the Mongolian. Why only the Japanese researched Chinese medical classics so much?
This phenomenon would be coming from a factor that only Japan is an island county. Because the traffic between Japan and China was extremely difficult, the Japanese could not learn from the Chinese directly. That is why the Japanese see a book as a teacher and studied into a difficult classic by oneself Also, only Japan had no experience of long-term war with China and domination by them before the 19th century. Therefore it was needless for Japan to eliminate strong influence of China and to emphasize own culture. Consequently the Japanese deeply Et a sense of closeness to Chinese culture, and studied their classics. On the other hand, only the Chinese clinical books were used in Korea and Vietnam. However, it was impossible for them to study Chinese classics which have nothing to do with clinical medicine directly The possibility that a similar phenomenon will be found in Chinese classics of the other field is high. Less