Project/Area Number |
13021214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | SAITAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Hidetaka SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERALARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (30126007)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Saiki Book Collection / complete catalogue / existing books / Chinese Classic / Fang Gong-hui / the Mouri Takasue / the Tokugawa Shogunate / tributary books / 毛利藩 / 東京書籍館 / 旧蔵 / 大分県立図書館 / 国会図書館 / 江戸時代 / 碧琳瑯館 / 内閣文庫 / 還流 / 蔵書目 / 蔵書印 / 知識人 / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
In the Edo period the 8th baron of Saiki Clan Takasue Mouri founded a library in his castle. There was a big Chinese book collection (what we call) Saiki Book Collection in it. Almost half of these books were presented to the Tokugawa Shogunate by Takanaka (Takasue's grandson), and separately preserved in Momijiyama library, Shouheizaka School, and the Edo Medical School. After the Meiji Restoration these presented books had removed into many places, but even now we can find more than 90% of them in National Archives of Japan's Diet Library and Kunaityo shoryobu. We, however, had not known the whereabouts of books that had not presented and left in the Saiki Clan. These books seem to have been kept with great care at the end of the Edo period, but after the Meiji Restoration they went missing. At that time (1872) the Ministry of Education ordered every prefecture to catalogue the books that each old clan had kept so as to edit "Shuchin-shomoku-ichiran" (a complete list of rare books). Each prefecture hurried to gather and catalogue them and then submit it. In those days as Shojiyakukan (now it is the Diet Library) was just founded, it was short of Japanese and Chinese books. Therefore by selecting from that list and taking them, they tried to make up the deficit. As a result 24 kinds of Saiki Books (including 3 kinds of pending books) are kept in there even nowadays. At the same time some of Saiki Books are kept in Ohita prefecture, but they (except 5 kinds of Western book etc.) were burnt in the war. Most of other Saiki Books that had kept in the House of Mouri was sold, and it was Fang Konghui that bought most of them. These books brought back to China, and they are now in National Library of China or Beijing University Library. The first part of this report is a union catalogue that shows the whereabouts of Saiki Book Collection, and Second part of it synthesis catalogue of Fang Konghui Books.