A Study of Publishing Culture in East Asia Group F: "The Influence of Publications on Other Cultures"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuaki  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50206512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Yuko  Takaoka National College, Department of Regional Business Management, Professor, 地域ビジネス学科, 教授 (00161696)
KISHIDA Fumitaka  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30251870)
MIURA Kunio  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60027555)
MAYANAGI Makoto  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20249999)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublishing culture of the East Asian / 中国日用類書 / 万宝全書 / 中国医薬書 / 史料学 / 書誌学 / 歴史学 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
A team about the interchange of the publication attended a representative conference with supporting the team of the generalization, and worked for the contact, adjustment with each person's team from 2001, until 2004th. year.-Moreover, it joined the society which other teams sponsored, and it was adjusted to that the research of each persons team might be managed smoothly with collecting information.
The researchers who major in Chinese literature learning, Chinese idea learning, Chinese linguistics, Chinese medicine philology, Korean history gather in the team of the interchange of the publication. Then, each researcher made the interchange of the publication in the State of China, Mansu, Korean Peninsula a theme, and did research activities.
For 2002 years, the society which made the publishing interchange of the Chinese medicine document in the east Asian area a theme was held. (on February 1, 2003,. Kyodaikaikan) Not only a Japanese domestic researcher but also a specialist in Taiwa … More n and China participated in this society. Because of that, as for the latest research conditions and the problem as well, it could be discussed in the society.
In 2003 years, the society which made 'Banpozensho' published in China a theme was held. (on 9. 20. Osaka city University) It talked about the problem that that book circulated in China how and it was read in that society. The point of whether that book is received in the east Asian area how was discussed at the same time with that, too. And, the specialist of the 'Banpozensho' research in Taiwan joined a society, and a research announcement was done. Because of that, as for the latest research conditions in Taiwan and China and the problem as well, it could be discussed in the society.
In 2004 years, the thing of the final year of the research occurred, too, and held the society announced about the research theme that each researcher had been in this at Kyodaikaikan. Contents of an announcement are as the following with the presenter.
Synthesis was discussed with doing an independent announcement in a society to go into three times. Though an area was different, it was examined about the problem that a publication was flowing into other countries how and it was received in the society. And, as for the problem as well, it considered whether the universality which went over the area could be seen in the interchange of the publication. Less