A STUDY OF BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MING EDITIONS FOCUSSING ON COMMERCIL EDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Susumu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40168448)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMING EDITION / COMMERCIAL EDITION / PUBLISHING CULTURE / MING HISTORY / BIBLIOGRAPHY / 明代文化史 / 出版文化史 / 俗書 / 目録学 / 漢籍書誌
Research Abstract
With regard to research and collection of bibliographies of Ming edition in Japan, which is the basis and the primary subject of this study, I examined about 1200 copies published before Zhengde era, as well as ones after Jiajing era which express the publishers, especially book shops. Adding the copies examined for these 4 years, I have accumulated a little short of 2000 copies of bibliographies for some 10 years. This means that the result of this study is laying the steady basis in the matter of historical sources, by which we can make quantitative analysis of the publishing culture in Ming period. The catalogization of the bibliographies, however, needs much more works than I supposed before, and accordingly only a little part of the bibliographies, which were collected before the start of this project, are classified and described.
I have conducted research of the bibliographies to publish two articles concerning publishing culture entitled " Publishing and Control of publications … More in Late Ming and Early Qing China (Part 1)" and " Publishing and the Trend of Scholarship in Middle Ming China ", whish I also show at another page in this report. The former explains discontinuity between " fang ke ben " (commercial edition) in late Ming period and one in early Qing period by showing forms and contents of books and quantity of publication, and reveals that there must be environmental changes related to publication, especially problems of control of publications, as that background. In the latter, after illustrating the process of the phenomenon that revived publication of the classics started to go forward fast in Hongzhi and Zhengde era, revealed why such phenomenon did not happen in early Ming period, and what kind of the trend of scholarship produced it. These two articles could not be written without the research of the bibliographies, for the historical sources essential in writing them are the prefaces, post scripts, advertisements and the like of books of Ming edition. Less