Studies of Publishing of Law books and administrative manuals in the Ming-Qing era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANII Toshihito  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00242470)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWang Qiao / publishing expenses / Wuyingdian / Shuju / 出版の権威性 / 乾隆時代 / 四庫全書 / 政書 / 官刻 / 交代秘本 / 留支 / 攤捐〓 / 名法指掌新纂 / 重修名法指掌図 / 王肯堂 / 大明律附例 / 読律私箋 / 尚書日記 / 書坊 / 自得 / 通俗政書 / 通俗官箴書 / 方麓居士集 / 明代の出版 / 明代の尚書学
Research Abstract
From 2001 to 2002, I was engaged in studies of publications in the Ming era. The research was focused on Wang Qiao (1521-1599), who was an eminent scholar of the Ming code. His commentary on the Ming code, which was called Dulusijian, was published by the private publisher in Nanchang, which served Wang Qiao almost exclusively and published his other writings such as Shangshu-riji.
From 2003 to 2004, I was engaged in studies of publications in the Qing era. The research was focused on publications of the Qing Government. In the Qing era, books published by private publishers decreased in quantity, because publishing expenses went up. I made an estimate of publishing expenses.
publishing expenses (qian) = 2qian × the number of volumes (juan) × the number of copies
For example, the publishing expenses of the 40 copies of a book of 10 juan was 80 liang. So in the Qing era, books published by the government increased in quantity. From the 18^<th> century, Wuyingdian, the publishing office of the central government, sold the books called Neiban or Dianban. In the 19^<th> century, however, many publishing offices of the local government called Shuju were founded and sold much more books. Dianban lost its leading part in the publication of the Qing era.