Development of Manuscripts and Introduction of Printing in Central Asian Old Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCentral Asia / Old texts / Uighur texts / Uighur language / wooden type / Inherited Pronunciation of Chinese / St. Petersburg / Buddhist term / ロシア所蔵文献 / ウイグル漢字音 / ウイグル文字音写漢文 / 観世音陀羅尼経 / 統命経 / 縁起聖道経 / 阿含経 / 続命経 / 『慈悲道場懺法』 / 『千手千眼観世音菩薩陀羅尼』 / 『続命経』 / モンゴル語仏典の成立 / 漢文訓読 / 大乗法苑義林章 / 礼懺文 / 天地八陽神呪経 / 難字音注
Research Abstract
We studied on old Central Asian texts, especially on manuscripts and printed texts in Uighur.
Among Uighur manuscripts preserved in St. Petersburg and Berlin, we identified the following five Buddhist texts written by cursive script: 大乘法苑義林章 da cheng fa yuan yi lin zhang, 阿含経(Agama-sutra), 入阿毘達磨論(AbhidharmaprakaraEa-satra), 阿毘達磨倶舎論実義疏(AbhidharmakosabhaOa-Oika Tattvatha), 倶舎論記 ju she lun ji, and three Buddhist texts written by non-cursive script: 慈悲道場懴法 ci bei dao chang chan fa,観世音佗羅尼経(NilakaEOhaka-sutraa), 縁起聖道経(Nidana-sutra).
We published these texts with transcription, translation and commentary of the contents. These Uighur Buddhist texts were translated from Chinese texts, so we can define the correct meanings of each word, referring to the Chinese original. Our study on these Uighur texts contributes to the minute study of Uighur Buddhist terminology. Furthermore, in St. Petersburg collection, we have found some Uighur fragmentsof 千字文 Qian zi wen. In this text many Chinese words are included. These Chinese words transcribed by Uighur script are important for the study of Uighur Inherited Pronunciation of Chinese.
As for the Uighur printed texts, we have researched on the practicality of Uighur wooden type of 1014 pieces which are preserved in Paris and Gansu. These types are of mono-phones, poly-phones, morphemes and words. Many scholars assume that they were actually used to print Uighur texts then. But comparing these Uighur types with Chinese and Tangut wooden ones from linguistic point of view, we are convinced that these Uighur types never stand practical use. Our conclusion are well supported by the fact we have never seen any Uighur type-printed texts before. Probably the Uighur wooden types in question were made on a trial basis by cutting a used printing block into pieces.