Published Books on Geography in Pre-Modern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAO Takao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (50212270)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNguyen dynasty / Dai Nam Nhat thong chi / Dai Nam Thuc luc / The First National Archive Center of Vietnam / King Tu Duc / King Duy Tan / The Second International Conference on Vietnamese Studies / The Institute of Sino-Nom Study, Vietnam / 大南一統志 / 大南寔録 / フランス極東学院 / ヴェトナム国家公文館 / ヴェトナム漢喃研究院 / 東洋文庫 / 雑誌『漢喃研究』 / 史学院 / フランス極東学 / 広南阮氏 / 王朝ナショナリズム / 大南列伝 / 清化省 / 乂安省
Research Abstract
From 2001, I've researched one of the most important geographical books of Vietnam, Dai Nam Nhat thong chi. In this 4 years, I've collected most of copies of this book (hand-writing versions) in Vietnam. After making the interim report in 2002, in July 2004, based on this three years research, I read a paper named "Dai Nam Nhat thong chi (NTC), analyzed from the view of philology" at the Second International Conference on Vietnamese Studies (at Ho Chi Minh city, Vietnam).
After participating this conference, I went to Hanoi city to collect the data of a hand writing copy of the NTC now preserved in the First National Archive Center (in former days this copy was preserved in the Palace library of the Nguyen dynasty). To my regret, this copy was not the original copy of the King Tu Duc era either. Probably this copy is also a relatively new one in the 20th century.
After finishing my work in Vietnam, I started to make the final report for our scientific project (A study on the Publishing C … More ulture in East Asia); named "A Study on the Compilation of the NTC' My conclusion in this report is like below:
1. Although there are so many copies of the NTC, the similarity of each copy is obvious. So I guess that each copy was written based on the original copy (namely the copy of the King Tu Duc era).
2. In the chapter of "famous person" of the published version of this book in the King Duy Tan era (1907), there are so many persons was added, but in the meantime, some persons were struck off according to the change of compiling plan.
3. Some mandarins and generals who resisted against the French invasion were in the chapter of "famous person" of the published version in spite that it was printed in the French Colonial era! It is possible to describe the fact as the manifestation of the "Dynastic Nationalism of Vietnam".
Along with the research of my own, I'm continuing to make the indexes of scientific reviews on Vietnamese studies written in Vietnamese to contribute for the whole members of this project. I've already made the indexes of Sino-Nom Review, Historical Studies, Literature-History-Geography, Archaeology, and Anthropology Review. These indexes have already been uploaded on our web site.
http://home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/orient/vao.html Less