Project/Area Number |
13021234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2004) Osaka City University (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kunio Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60027555)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | OKINAWA / CHINESE ALMANAC / YU XIA JI / FORTUNETELLER / WAN BAO QUAN SHU / FENG SHUI / 玉匣記 / 万宝全書 / 日用類書 / 暦書 / 具注暦 / 日選び / 占法 / 術数書 / 福建省 / 日用便利情報 |
Research Abstract |
The last year has seen the culmination of this project, titled "Feng shui, Almanac and fortuneteller-Okinawa as a marginal area of Chinese culture". A main body of the research for this book was carried out under a separate study of project, titled "the reconstruction of pre-modern culture in Kumejima", which was written as series of papers between 1998 to 2004. Three chapters were originally written as part of this project. Trough more recent research, and in compilation of this book, however, much of the earlier study has been re-assessed. This project, therefore, represents the culmination of nearly ten years worth of research and consultation with other specialists in this field of research.