A Study of the Bibliographies and Publications in Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku-gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoshimitsu  Tohoku-gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10285653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Noboru  Tohoku-gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80183078)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbibliography / cataloging s / antiquarian books / catalog rules / collection of individuals / outflow and inflow of books / Bunkyudo (book seller) / Gong wan-fu / 古籍 / 目録規則 / 文物流出 / 王府 / 恭親王 / 山中商会 / 出版情報 / 所蔵情報 / 漢籍
Research Abstract
The head investigator intended to make a catalogue of old antiquarian Chinese books and old Japanese books, not only making catalogues of the late Prof. Sogabe Collection and the late Mr.Kuzuhara Collection, but also adding book annotation with location.
In the task of library cataloguing of antiquarian books, it is necessary to establish standardized cataloguing rules of old books or antiquarian books from the national point of view. And it is considered an urgent problem to show new NCR (Nippon Cataloguing Rules) with definities of bibliographical terms.
The investigator make an effort to describe outflow and inflow of arts and books including information of bibliography and catalogue of books, and also tried to analyze contributions of famous book seller "Bunkyudo" in Japan Furthermore, tried to investigate outflow from palaces of emperor or relatives in the end of Qin period. By way of example, dealing with Yen-le-da-dian (永楽大典) and Gong wan-fu (恭王府) which are famous books and palace. The investigator also added to consider the aspect of outflow and inflow of arts and books with social background of the period.