Project/Area Number |
13021238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIBA Takeshi Keio University, Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20051691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Satoshi Keio University, Institute of Oriental classics, Assistant professor, 斯道文庫, 助教授 (80216720)
SASAKI Takahiro Keio University, Institute of Oriental classics, Assistant professor, 斯道文庫, 助教授 (20225874)
SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko Keio University, Institute of Oriental classics, Research assistant, 斯道文庫, 助手 (80327668)
川上 新一郎 慶應義塾大学, 付属研究所斯道文庫, 教授 (50169679)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Dictionary / Encyclopedia / Phoneme stud / Setsuyo-shu / Bibliography / Cho In To / 字書 / 蔵書研究 / 版本学 / 歌合類聚 / 韻府群玉 / 書誌 / 歌枕書 / 類題和歌集 / 解題目録 |
Research Abstract |
We did research on the dictionary circulated widely in East Asia in medieval times and modern times. It aimed at clarifying the situation that those dictionaries were published especially in the research. It carried out by being divided into the group which studies Japanese book specially, and the group which studies Chinese book on the occasion of research. The group about Japanese books was composed of three persons of Sekiba and Kawakami (Professor of Keio University where two years of the beginning participated in research), and Sasaki. The groups of Chinese books was composed of Takahashi and Sumiyoshi. Sekiba did research of "Setuyosyu 節用集" which is a Japanese dictionary. Sekiba planned the exhibition "The world of The dictionary" and created the description pictorial record. Moreover, Sekiba wrote the paper about "Hayabiki-Setuyosyu." Kawakami investigated about the name of a place dictionary about Waka poem published at the Edo period, and he completed the publication list. Sasaki inquired about two books "Shinruidaisyu 新類題和歌集"and "Utaawaseburui 歌合部類"published at the Edo period, and he wrote the paper about it. Takahashi investigated about The books about phonology of the Ming and Qing dynasty era possessed by Keio University and the Taiwan instructor university, and completed the list. Sumiyoshi did research for "Inpugungyoku " of the Yuan dynasty formation, and announced the result in the form of the bibliographical list or the paper.