A Bibliography Study on All the Buddhist sutras published in the Song dynasty and imported to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kazuo  Jissen Women's University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHongenji zou Issaikyou / Touji zou Issaikyou / Kongoujyou / Touzen-ii-ban / Kaigen-ji-ban / Keisei / Ryougyou / Igyou / 本源寺蔵宋版一切経 / 東寺蔵宋版一切経 / 宋版 / 刊・印・修 / 天海版 / 活字 / 宋版一切経 / 墨丁 / 刻工名 / 一切経 / 東寺
Research Abstract
Japanese priests allowed to have their names printed in the "Complete collection of the Buddhist Scriptures" published in the Song dynasty (宋代) are "KEISEI (慶政) " "RYOUGYOU (了行) " and "IGYOU (意教) ".
The time when "慶政上人" participated in "a revised version" had been elucidated by 2003. The time when "了行" "意教" participated in "a revised version" was elucidated in 2003.
Hongen-ji Temple(本源寺) in Aichi Sofue-cho (愛知県祖父江町) owns the " Complete collection of the Buddhist Scriptures" published in the Song dynasty (宋代), and imported to Japan. I completed investigation of all the sutras (2108 quires) in 2004. As a result, it was confirmed that "混合帖" was included in the "Complete collection of the Buddhist Scriptures" imported in the thirteenth century by Japan.