| Project/Area Number |
13021240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Daitou Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yoichi Daitou Bunka University, Department of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30007356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yoji Daitou Bunka University, Department of Letters, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00286915)
勝山 稔 東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (80302199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ming and Qing / book stores / antique shops for calligraphy and painting / novels and dramas / illustraions / Ashikaga School / Kanazawa Bunko / bibliography / 明清出版 / 福建出版 / 坊刻本 / 書価 / 贋作 / 版権 / 印刷技術 / 家刻本 / 官刻本 |
| Research Abstract |
After Song dynasty especially during Ming and Qing periods commercial publication became popular among the people of China. I have examined contribution fees paid to the authors, the ownership of copyright, prices of books, how the bookstores stocked books and how they were distributed, how the stores were managed and the inside and the outside scenes of the stores. Concerning the above matters not many materials could be found. Therefore I confronted with difficult problem. Fortunately some datas could be found in some novels and dramas showing social structure and circumstances of the old time. Such as "Qiludeng" a novel of Li Luyuan. From the starting point, process of its preparation, till the opening of the store as well as its opening ceremony in the city of Kaifeng the situation was vividly narrated. In Kong Shangren's drama "Taohuashan" things going on inside the large book store, Caiyisuo, in Nanking could be observed. While in Xuyang's panaoramic view of "Gusu Fanhuato" the outside view of a large book store was clearly drawn. Liyu's drama "Yizhongyuan" describes with illustrations a store in Hangzhou handles not only books but also antiques as well. Moreover, in the diary of Li Rihua, "Weishueixuan Riji", it was depicted in details that in the works of calligraphy and paintings many imitations existed. Based on those facts discovered we can tell in the large cities of Ming and Qing periods the book stores. not only sold books but also sold works of calligaraphy and paintings. Besides in order to set up and open a store a great amont of money was needed. There were many works of imitation. Naturally the conception of copyright, the right of literacy seemed not in mind of the peole of thpose period of time.