On the "Si shu ji zhu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kouhei  Toyo University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70036979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZhu ji xue / Si shu ji zhu / social philosophy / Ke ju / ethical doctrine / Zhu ji / Wang yang ming / mans nature / 四書集注 / 藩版 / 自力主義 / 修己・治人 / 読者の誕生 / 四書集註 / 朱子 / 陽明学 / 本来性・現実性 / 王陽明 / 印刷文化 / 科挙 / 東アジア漢字圏 / 和刻
Research Abstract
Zhu ji xue(朱子学) that was born in the recent times of China, and it continued to give a great influence not only to Chinese leaders in china but also to Korean and Japanese ones. A social philosophy based on the ethical doctrine that man's nature is good was accepted. The Sishu ji zhu(四書集注) was typical to explain this situation. It was published so many along with the adoption of Ke ju(科拳) system. However there was a man who was not satisfied with the 四書集注 as a clinical ethics. He was Wang yang ming (王陽明). In Korea, only Zhu ji xue(朱子学) was believed exclusively. On the contrary in Japan, Japanese wood-block printing prompted the Si shu ji zhu(四書集注) to be popular. Through of this, this reader population was increased over the samurai-class. That is why the publishing of Si shu ji zhu(四書集注) was expanded widely.
Why this book was published so many? To solve this question clearly, I analyzed it from inside essentially. I can say the Si shu ji zhu(四書集注) is social philosophy and clinical ethics based on the ethical doctrine that man's nature is good. Next, I considered its background. Edo-era was the age without domestic war, so not only samurai-class but cho-nin (townspeople such as merchant)-class want to achieve the society where the people live happily together with taking a part of social responsibility by him-or herself. It means the Si shu ji zhu(四書集注) was accepted as a doctrine to live filled with humanity.
This was the point to prompt to publish the Si shu ji zhu(四書集注).