Establishment and Development of Illustrated Chinese Seal Catalogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNishougakusha University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Setsuya  Nishougakusha University, Institute for East Asian Studies, Professor, 東アジア学術綜合研究所, 教授 (80136580)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIllustrated catalogue of seals / seal engraving / old seals / bibliography / catalogue / blockprinting / semifinal Chinese classics / 古霊 / 書誌 / 解題 / 文化史 / 出版史 / 書誌学
Research Abstract
1 Illustrated Seal catalogues
Since fiscal 2002, a survey was carried out of around 630 items of the illustrated seal catalogues of the Minoru Yokota collection of the Bakunan Library in the Tokyo National Museum, and a draft of a categorized catalogue was completed. In connection with the original purpose, i.e. the creation of "data on current Japanese illustrated Chinese seal catalogues" a partial synopsis was also created, but I decided to create a full synopsis at a later time. Further, during the process of creating" data on current Japanese illustrated Chinese seal catalogues", around fiscal 2001, a survey of libraries in suburb of Tokyo has finished, further a study was completed of the illustrated seal catalogues of the Kyoto University Institute for Research in-Humanities, the Otani University Library, and the City of Nagoya Hosa Library, and incorporated into the existing data. On the other hand I have largely competed the previously planned summary of the illustrated seal cat … More alogue of the Togyo Matsumaru collection at the Koga Museum of Seal Engravings, and have completely finished input, inventory compilation, and creation of indexes related to Japanese seals. As part of the bibliographic research, the lineage of the woodblock print book the Su Shi Yin Lu, was ascertained and various catalogue errors explained specifically (in Study of publishing culture in East Asia "Niwatazumi").
2 Study of Unorganized Documents
The various libraries for which studies have been already completed over fiscal 2001-2004 are Chinese classics of Isahaya Library, the general Chinese classics of the Saiki Edo materials, Chinese classics formerly of the Kusaba family of the Taku Prefectural Museum of History and Chinese classics of the presentation copy of Kouenji Temple. With regards. to bibliographical studies, a study will be implemented regarding the Chinese classics of the Oda Library at the Saga Women's Junior College during this fiscal year, and the catalogue will be edited. Less