The Aspects of the Publishing Culture in China and Manchuria in the Period of Under Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University (2004)
Kyoto Gakuen University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Keiji  Kyoto Notre Dame University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, professor, 人間文化学部人間文化学科, 教授 (90310664)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsManchuria / Manchukuo / publishing law / control of publication / delivering books / publication censorship / Book Publishers Association in Manchuria / publishing culture / 普通出版物取締規則 / 満洲図書 / 新京資料室聯合会 / 満洲書籍配給 / 書籍雑誌配給機構整備要綱 / 奉天省図書館聯合研究会 / 満州図書館協会 / 満鉄図書館 / 満州資料室聯合会 / 満日文化協会 / 満州書籍配給 / 満洲国 / 資料集積 / 出版法制 / 遺された蔵書
Research Abstract
Until now no research has been done in this area. But to have this aid I could clarify the actual condition about the publishing culture in Manchuria and Manchukuo in the period under Japan. The research problems of the publishing culture are the publishing legal structure, the publishing policy, the publishing condition, public and special libraries and the present condition in China about these materials.
The actual achievements are as below.
1. OKAMURA, keiji, The Overview about the Organizations of collecting Materials in Manchukuo. FUJI SYUPPAN, June 2004, 256p
The issues printed in this volume are the researches about the society of the libraries in Houten Province, the society of special libraries in Sinkyou City and the list of the library catalogues in Manchukuo.
2. OKAMURA, keiji, "The Publishing Laws and Major Publishing Associations in Manchukuo." Nao de la China no.8(2005):
I researched the wide variety of the laws that controlled publishing activities in Manchukuo and extracte … More d them.
3. OKAMURA, keiji, "The Chronology of Publication in Manchuria and Manchukuo. "(the paper presentation as the accomplishment of the research for the Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A))
I compiled an extensive chronology about the publication activities in Manchuria and Manchukuo. The articles are, for example, publishers, book distribution company, book publishers association, the control organization in Manchukuo and so on.
4. OKAMURA, keiji, "The History of Manchuria Library Association, addendum: the foundation and the Activity of HOUTEN Library Association Workshop." Journal of Human Cultural Studies no.5(2001):1-48p
I overview the history and activities of Manchuria Library Association, that had the significant influence on the public libraries and special libraries in Manchuria.