Bibliographical Researches on Publication concerning "Man-mou" (「満蒙」) Studies in "Manchukuo" era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Akira  Momoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90122134)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsia Studies / Manchukuo / Man-mou / Secret History of the Mongols / Bibliography / 福島安正 / シベリア / マスメディア / 錦絵 / 石版画 / 大衆文化 / 善隣協会 / 『善隣協会調査月報』 / 『辺彊支那』
Research Abstract
In February 1892, Major FUKUSHIMA Yasumasa started his great journey on horseback by himself, from Berlin to Vladivostok. He accomplished this big "adventure", and came back Japan end of June 1893. He was welcomed in national-wide fever. This exciting news were featured on the mass media, and all kind of cultural products, for example, drama, storytelling, picture and innumberable various commercial goods.
This study is a bibliographical research on these many different kinds of material, and inquire the intent of this big propaganda.