Intellectual Society and Publish in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  NARA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20131609)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCIVIL EXAMINATION / Stone Inscription / Shilin Guangji / intellectuals in modern China / Yuan Dynasty / 元典章 / 中国近世史 / 史料学 / 北京 / 故紙堆 / 事林広記 / 和刻本 / 南宋 / 文字の獄 / 出版統制 / 民間出版物 / 改行 / 中国近世 / 出版文化 / 地方志
Research Abstract
On this Project I research on intellectuals in modern China (SHI-TAI-FU) and publish from these points
(1) Research on materials of civil examination
(2) Research on Chinese encyclopedia ; specially on "Shilin Guangji"
(3) Stone inscriptions and publish of books on stone inscription in China
In this four years, some have a good result and others small.
On(1); I published "Intellectuals and Local Society during the Yuan Dynasty" (Kyuko-shoin 2004), and introduced "Shinguan Luibian Lijiao Sanchang Wenshen" in it. It is a important historical material on Yuan civil examination.
On(2); From about 10 years ago, I researched editions of SLGJ. In this period I published some essays on SLGJ. In them I researched problem of legislation about publication under Mongol rules from using of prohibited words in SLGJ, and relations between publication of encyclopedias and codebooks through the code of marriage in 1276.
On(3); I research books on stone inscriptions and local gazettes, and collected Yuan stone inscriptions, now I make a catalogue of stone inscriptions in BEIJING and SHANDONG area. But it is still under creation now After starting this project, I got interest in publication printed by one sheet of paper in China, marriage contracts, land contract, some printed sheets on civil examination etc. And I found, although research of these sheets occupy important position in the history of Chinese publication, there is very little research on this problem. In China the antique market prospers very much and such sheets have appeared mostly. So we need the preparation for using such materials. With the point, I think that research of this direction was useful.
As report of this project, I published "Publication as Materials of Social History".