STYLISTIC CHANGES IN ANCIENT HAND-COPIED AND EARLY PRINTED MANUSCRIPTS FROM CHINA AND KOREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
AKAO Eikei  KYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION ADMINISTRATION, CHAIR, 文化資料課, 保存修理指導室長 (20175764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takeo  KYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES, CHAIR, 学芸課, 教育室長 (40168274)
TOMITA Jun  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF CHINESE FINE ARTS, CHAIR, 学芸部東洋課, 中国美術室長 (20227622)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsold copied manuscript / sutras from the Dunhuang / print / printed format / whole Buddhist canon / 高麗版大蔵経 / 初雕本 / 開宝蔵 / 高麗写経 / 写本の書式 / 初期の印刷物 / 金剛般若経 / 大慈大悲救苦観世音菩薩 / スタインコレクション / ペリオコレクション / 敦煌写本 / 写経の規格 / 麻紙
Research Abstract
In the first half of my bibliographic research on early East Asian manuscripts, I surveyed texts in classical Chinese characters, which were hand copied prior to the advent of printed texts. Most of these consisted of early sutras from the Northern Wei to the Northern Song dynasties (fifth to tenth century) found in the Dunhuang caves.
Volume 6 of the sutra Za apitanxinjing 雑阿毘曇心経 (S. 996), with a postscript dated Taihe 3 (479), with seventeen characters per line, is the earliest example of a sutra with the standardized seventeen characters per line. At the beginning of the seventh century, during the Sui dynasty (581-618), twenty-eight lines were copied onto a single sheet of paper. This became the standard for most sutras copied in the following Tang period (618-907), and continued to be so until the Tianbao er a (742-756). The exception to this can be seen in a set of Tang-dynasty sutras from the latter half of the seventh century known as the Chang' an gongting xiejing 長安宮廷写経 (Copie … More d Sutras from the Imperial Court in Chang' an). Each sheet is unusually large measuring approximately 47 centimeters wide with thirty-one lines. The nonstandard format-the irregular number of characters per line and lines per page-reveal that different trends and features prevailed in each period and that companion volumes from the same set of manuscripts tend to be copied for the most part under the same guidelines.
The second half of my research, which took two years, continued the examination of early hand-copied sutras, while incorporating a study on the standardization of sutra format and its relationship to printed sutras. Especially noteworthy are the changes in the format of printed sutras over time. For example, the standard seventeen characters per line was used in the Song-dynasty printed compendium of sutras, known as the Fuzhou edition (also known as the Dongchan Temple 東褝寺 edition or Kaiyuan Temple edition 開元寺), however, in later editions such as the imperially commissioned compendium of sutras (Kaibao edition) from the Northern Song dynasty and its reproduction, the Korean Goryeo edition have fourteen characters per line. As a result, in the Goryeo dynasty (918-1392), the Goryeo edition becomes the model for other copied sutras. Such changes and trends reflect the mutual influence between early hand-copied sutras and printed sutras. Less