| Project/Area Number |
13023210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Hiroaki Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Self-Timed Circuits / Data-Driven / Real-time / Mixed Integrated System / Multi-processor / Super-pipeline / IP address look-up / IP packet Classification / QoS制御 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to establish a high-performance network processor architecture based on the fully self-timed pipeline scheme. The following research results are obtained during the project. Next-generation high-speed network processors are required to achieve high-speed packet forwarding, to introduce new protocols and highly functional network services, and also to save electric power along with effective processing rate. The self-timed superpipelined data-driven architecture is one of the most promising architectures to satisfy these requirements because it is able to realize highly-functional and complex tasks by ultra-parallel processing software executable on flexible pipelined hardware. (a)High-speed packet classification scheme Packet classification is one of heavy tasks in high-speed internet routers. We proposed a super-pipelined packet classification scheme. By using this scheme, we can classify about 12 M packets/second even in large scale internet exchange nodes having over 100 k classification rules. (b)Priority based queueing scheme applicable to Diffserv The self-timed pipeline scheme is capable to realize high functionalities on silicon by virtue of its localized control. We proposed a priority-based queueing scheme as a highly-functional application of the self-timed pipeline scheme. A 0.18 um CMOS prototype chip of the proposed scheme using a folded self-timed pipeline structure was capable to queue and schedule 100 M packets/second autonomously.