BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF NOVEL GLYCOPHOSPHOLIPIDS (GGPLS) IN THE PATHOGENEITY OF MYCOPLASMA FERMENTANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13024236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR DESIGN & ENGINEERING, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, PhD, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80183896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kazuhiro  DIVISON OF VIRUS, NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, PhD, ウイルス部, 主任研究官 (80251502)
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo  DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR DESIGN & ENGINEERING, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, PhD, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023483)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMycoplasma fermentans / glycolipids / α-glycosylation / glycerolipids / infection / cell surface matrix / saccharide / phosphoryl choline / グルコシル化
Research Abstract
6-O-phosphorylcholine-α-D-glucopyranosyl-sn-l,2-diglycerides (GGPLs) constitute main cell surface glycolipids of Mycoplasma fermentans. To elucidate the structurepathogen relations of the novel glycolipids, a series of natural and unnatural GGPLs involving sn-2,3-diglycerides and multivalent GGPLs models were assembled by α-selective α-glycosylation method which was developed in this project. GGPLS were found to play a major role in both homo- and hetero-philic association as a result of the Zwitter-ion of phosphoryl choline and show stereochemical dependent-immunological response.