Development of Strongly Correlated Softmaterials Responsive to Stimuli and Environment through Dynamic Control of Hydrogen Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70214377)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSoftmaterial / Hydrogen bond / Self-organization / Liquid crystal gel / Microphase Separation / Ionic liquid / Ion conductive material / Liquid crystal / 分子集合 / 超分子 / イオン伝導 / 表示素子 / イオン伝導材料
Research Abstract
Strongly-correlated functional softmaterials responsive to stimuli and environment have been prepared through molecular self-organization processes via non-covalent interactions such as hydrogen bonding.
(1) Thermotropic liquid crystalline folic acid derivatives have been prepared. They exhibit columnar and micellar cubic phases by self-assembly over wide temperature ranges. The circular dichroism measurements have shown that the addition of a sodium salt to the folic acid derivatives induces chiral structures in columnar and cubic phases. These materials are a new type of stimuli-responsive self-assembled materials. Moreover, the chiral micellar cubic phase exhibited by the folic acid complex is the first example of this phase.
(2) Liquid crystalline physical gels have been prepared by the introduction of self-assembled fibers into thermotropic liquid crystals. The control of phase-separated structures and molecular orientation in twisted nematic cells leads to the induction of the properties of fast and low-voltage responses.
(3) Low (one and two)-dimensional ion conductive materials have been prepared by complexation of ionic liquids and end-fuctionalized hydrogen-bonded mesogenic molecules. Thermotropic liquid crystalline ionic liquids have been prepared by chemical modification. The control of nanophase-segregated structures and molecular orientation of these materials results in the high ion conductivities and anisotropy. The combination of poly(ethylene oxide) moieties and liquid crystal polymers leads to the formation of free-standing two-dimensional ion conductive films that have layered nanostructures. These are the first low-dimensional ion conductive materials based on organic molecules.