Formation of Nano Combined Structures Using Inclusion Phase Transition and Its Recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohzo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00232439)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssoft materials / polymer / cyclodextrin / gel / topological supramoplecules / neutron scattering / 超分子 / 包接錯体 / トポロジカルゲル / 線状高分子 / 8の字架橋点 / 滑車効果 / 準弾性光散乱 / ナノテクノロジー / ナノチューブ / 包接 / 架橋 / 伸張応力特性
Research Abstract
It is well established that polymer gels are classified into two groups : physical and chemical gels. We have recently developed a novel kind of gel different from the physical and chemical gels, slide-ring gel or topological gel, based on supramolecular architecture with topological characteristics. In the slide-ring gel, the polymer chains with bulky end groups are neither covalently cross-linked like chemical gels nor attractively interacted like physical gels, but are topologically interlocked by figure-of-eight cross-links. In the present work, we confirmed the pulley effect of the topological gel by measuring the stress-strain curve, small angle neutron scattering, quasi-elastic light scattering and so on.