Multi-functionalization and phase separation recycling of complex crystalline polymer systems by maroscopic orientation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NISHI Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, School of Sci. and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学部, 教授 (70134484)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscrystalline polymers / biodegradale polymers / miscibility / inter penetrated spherulites / crystallization / biodegradation recycling / 結晶性 / 結晶性ポリマーブレンド / 等温結晶化 / Poly(ethylene succinate) / Poly(butylene succinate) / Poly(ethylene oxide) / ポリマーブレンド / 相互貫入球晶 / poly(butylene succinate) / poly(vinylidene chloride-co-vinyl chloride) / Poly(bytylene succinate-co-butylene carbonate) / poly(L-lactic acid) / 高分子複合結晶
Research Abstract
Systematic studies on miscibility, crystallization and structure formation of crystalline/crystalline polymer blends have been investigated. We found the speed of biodegradability of biodegradable crystalline blends can be adjusted by proper structure control. Especially, at certain condition we found the formation of interpenetrated spherulites (IPS) between chemically different crystalline polymers. The series of studies have been internationally recognized and we are aske to present akeynote lecture at PPC-8 in Bankok with the title "Structure and Properties of Bio-degradable Polymer Based Blends".
The crystalline biodegradable polymers studied were PHB, PHBV, PBSU, PES, PCL, PLLA, PEC and their blends.
IPS formation has been proved by real time observation of the system by atomic force microscope.