Design of artificial proteins using hydrophobic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Tech., Dept. Biological Information., Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (00225484)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshydrophobic interaction / artificial protein / cell adhesion / cell proliferation / elastin / RGD / extracellular matrix / EGF / 人口タンパク質 / 細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞 / タンパク質 / バイオテクノロジー / 特殊環境耐性
Research Abstract
The development of techniques for immobilizing proteins with retaining their functions even on a solid surface is important. However, it is difficult to control the orhentation of protein on a solid-surface. To overcome this disadvantage, we have proposed a novel technique for assembling functional proteins. It is based on a simple hydrophobic intetaction between protein and solid-surface. In this method, a target protein is fused with a hydrophobic peptide unit, which has an ability to assemble on a hydropbobic solid-surface. In this condition, a relatively hydrophilic target protein part in the fusion protein sbould be oriented to the opposite side of solid-surface. Therefore, it is expected to realize a simple and efficient method for assembling functional proteins. We have designed novel proteins consisting of hydrophobic peptide sequence as a self-assembled structural unit and molecular recognition peptide as a functional unit. The resulting proteins retained their functions on a solid-phase surface and they were applied to biocensing and cellular engineering.