Dynamic Reversible Control of Nano-structures in Strongly Correlated Soft Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yushu  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60157302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Atsushi  Nagoya University, Department of applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00236241)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsself-assembled structure / morphology / tetrablock polymer / asymmetric structure / cyclic block copolymer / complex polymer / ブロック共重合体 / 複合高分子材料 / イオン結合 / 超分子ブレンド / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微
Research Abstract
It is well established that complex polymers such as block-and graft copolymers with incompatible components form self-assembled structures in bulk. These multiphase periodic structures are known to change their morphologies depending on molecular parameters such as molecular weight, compositions of component polymers and chain connectivity etc. Firstly, bulk structures of ABCA tetrablock polymers have been investigated and found that asymmetric structures was formed by this copolymer molecule. Secondly, morphological features of cyclic block copolymers has been studied. It was found that the chain dimension along the longitudinal direction for a cyclic block copolymer is quantitatively smaller than that of a linear triblock copolymer molecule with the same molecular weight.