Flow-induced Structure of Strongly Correlated Polymer Blends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Department of Molecular and Material Science, Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (40188066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-component systems / Flow-induced structure / Domain size / Break up process / Coalescence process / Size distribution / 合一の加速 / ブロック共重合体 / 流動誘起配向化 / 中性子小角散乱 / 粘弾性コントラスト / 二様分布 / 合一 / 分裂 / 非相溶高分子混合系 / 凝集過程 / 構造観察 / 二元ブロック共重合体 / 配向 / 分散構造の安定化
Research Abstract
Effects of component's viscosities of diblocks on the flow induced alignment of microdomains are examined. It was observed that block copolymer with components having almost the same viscosities are much difficult to be aligned by the flow.
Flow-induced structure of immiscible polyolefin blends are examined by flow-SANS measurements. It was observed that string-like phase can exist even at the steady states at low shear rates while those strings burst into small droplets at high shear rates. These observations can be explained by extremely small interfacial tension between chemically similar components.
Break up and coalescence process of domain structure in a immiscible polymer blends with the viscosity ratio close to one are examined. In the coalescence process, there exists shear rate region in which domain structure and resulting viscoelastic properties are well controlled by the flow, but the behavior cannot be explained by Doi-Ohta theory. In such shear rate region, reproducibility of the data for break-up process become poor and inconsistent with those for coalescence process.