Theoretical Study of Strongly-Correlated Structure Formation in Hydrogen-Bonded Self-Assembly of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiko  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50107695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80303866)
庄司 雅彦  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30335202)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssequential hydrogen bond / sol / gel transition / Coil / Helix Transition / biopolymer gels / double-helical crosslinks / hydrogen-bond-induced helical polymers / transient polymer networks / zipper-like polymer complex / ジッパー型架橋 / ゲル・ペア転移 / 分子内架橋 / 水素結合超分子 / 水素結合ゲル / 液晶 / 水素結合高分子ネットワーク / 多相臨界性 / 結合の組み替え / 相分離 / 異方性ネットワーク / 複合メソゲン
Research Abstract
Phase diagrams of biopolymer networks crosslinked by double helices are theoretically derived. The relationship between coil-to-helix transition and sol-gel transition is clarified. Molecular mechanism of network formation in helix-forming polymers is syudied on the basis of polymer solution theory and cascade theory of gelation. We found a new phase at low temperatures in which polymers are dimerized (pairing phase).
Helix formation of polymers by hydrogen-bonded chiral molecules is theoretically studied and compared with recent experiments on carboxyphenyl acethylene in the mixture of amins and amino alcohols. Molecular mechanism of majority rule and sergeants-and-soldiers law is clarified. Amplification of helices by stretching such helical polymers is studied and a new method of optical resolution of racemic mixtures is proposed.