Controlling Morphology of Polymer Blends by Using Spatial and Temporal Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13031054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science & Engineering
Principal Investigator
TRAN-CONG-MIYATA Qui  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science & Engineering, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50188827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWATSUJI Yasuhiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Div. of Electronics & Information Science, Research Associate, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助手 (80293984)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolymer Blends / Photodimerization / Phase Separation / Cross-linking Reaction / Sharpening of Length Scale Distribution / Interpenetrating Polymer Networks / 架橋反応 / 構造の先鋭化 / 相互侵入高分子網目(IPNs) / 光架橋 / 空間変調 / 時間変調 / 超格子構造 / 構造周期の尖鋭化 / 弾性歪の緩和 / 時空間制御 / 制限された空間 / Super lattice / 光異性化 / ポリスチレン / ポリビニルメチルエーテル
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to manipulate and control the morphology (characteristic, length scales and its distribution) of polystyrene/poly (vinyl methyl ether) (PS/PVME) blends using spatial and temporal modulation. For this purpose, ultraviolet light was used as an external modulating source and the polystyrene component of the blends were made photosensitive by labeling with photo-reactive groups such as anthracene (A) and stilbene (S). The following experiments were performed : (1) Phase separation induced by spatially periodic forcing ; (2) Phase separation induced by temporally periodic forcing ; (3) Phase separation induced by reversible cross-linking reaction ; (4) Phase separation manipulated by competing interactions.
In summary, morphology of a polymer can be well controlled by the characteristic length scales as well as the characteristic time scales of the external modulation. The elastic stress generated by the chemical reactions couples to critical concentration fluctuations, broadening the length scale distribution of the morphology. The competition between stress-induced broadening and reaction-induced sharpening plays the key role in the resulting morphology.