| Project/Area Number |
13031062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Takao Hiroshima Univ., Mathematical and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (50127990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONOMUARA Makiko Hiroshima Univ., Mathematical and Life Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20333320)
奥薗 透 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10314725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Soft material / self-organization / diblock copolymers / numerical simulations / microphase separation / elastic effect / Hopf bifurcation / amplitude equation / ダブルジャイロイド構造 / 形態転移 / 光誘起相分離 / 高分子分散液晶系 / 計算機シミュレーション / 非平衡系 |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out theoretical analysis and numerical simulations of mesoscopic domain formation and its kinetics in block copolymers. Phase separation competing with chemical reactions in also studied. In this case, periodic domain structures undergo a coherent propagation The subjects which we have investigated are listed as follows (1)structural transitions of mesophases in block copolymer melts. We have applied the mode expansion method to study the kinetics of transitions which involve so called gyroid structure (2)ordering dynamics of rod-coil copolymers where the elastic interaction in rod-rich domains plays a crucial role. (3)domains dynamics of reactive phase separating system, in which a Hopf bifurcation appears by changing the parameters. As a result, coherent motion of periodic domains emerges. This is the first step of the fusion of physics of soft materials and physics for from equilibrium.