Cdk Binding Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13043002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hideo  University of Tsulcuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20197966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Motoaki  Hiroshima University, RIRBM, Research Associate, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助手 (10211799)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCDKinhibitor / cell cycle / cyclin / cyclindependent kinase (cdk) / SREBP / cell differentiation / DNA replication / lipid metabolism / CDK / CDK阻害因子 / p21 / Cdtl / Geminin / Cdt1 / p57 / Ceb / Myc / p53 / LIM Kinase / Cdk
Research Abstract
Search for interacting proteins of p57CDK inhibitor revealed that p57 binds to LIM kinase-1, a key regulator of actin filament under G-protein signaling cascade. p57 turned out to control not only cell cycle but also cytoskeleton and cell differentiation through binding to LIM kinase-1 by translocating the protein from cytoplasms to nucleus. Transgenic mice expressing SREBP (sterol regulatory element binding protein), a master regulator of lipid metabolism, specifically in liver turned out to show massive liver enlargement. Further analysis showed that SREBP directly induces the transcriptional expression of p21CDK inhibitor, thus may controls not only lipid metabolism but also cell cycle and cell proliferation.
Human diploid fibroblasts (HDF) rarely, if ever, undergo spontaneous transformation to an immortalized cell type. We observed the immortalization of an HDF cell line following transduction with cyclin A2 or cdkl genes via retroviral vectors. Cytogenetic studies revealed that the immortal lines share common chromosomal aberrations. FISH studies revealed frequent loss or translocations of one copy of tumor suppressor genes, relative to the parental cells. Deregulated expression of cyclin A2 or cdkl appeared to enhance the immortalization of the HDF through the induction of chromosomal aberrations.