Cell cycle and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13043012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Hitoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Department of Bioregulation, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00251554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Department of Homeostasis Medicine and Nephrology, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30251531)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / enhropathy / animal models / cell cycle / 治療 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ阻害因子 / 急性腎不全 / 慢性関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
Intra-articular gene transfer of cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKI) to suppress synovial cell cycling has shown efficacy in treating animal models of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). CDKIs also modulate immune function via a CDKindependent pathway. Accordingly, systemic administration of small molecules that inhibit. CDK might ameliorate arthritis. In order to address this issue, alvocidib (flavopiridol), known to be tolerated clinically for treating cancers, and also a newly synthesized CDK4/6-selective inhibitor were tested for anti-arthritic effects. In vitro, they inhibited proliferation of human and mouse synovial fibroblasts without inducing apoptosis. In vivo, treatment of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) mice with alvocidib suppressed synovial hyperplasia and joint destruction while serum concentrations of anti-type II collagen (Cll) antibodies and proliferative responses to Cll were maintained. Treatment was effective even when therapeutically administered. Treated mice developed arthritis after termination of treatment. Thus, immune responses to Cll were unimpaired. The same treatment ameliorated arthritis induced by K/BxN serum transfer to lymphocyte-deficient mice. Similarly, the CDK4/6-selective inhibitor suppressed CIA. Both small molecule (sm) CDK inhibitors were effective in treating animal models of RA not by suppressing lymphocyte function. We believe that smCDK inhibitors hold promise as a new class of anti-rheumatic drugs that inhibit a distinct phase of rheumatoid pathogenesis