Dynamics of signal transduction in the system of organogenesis and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13044002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept of Biological Sciences, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (70011591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASASHIMA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
KUROIWA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Division of Biological Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20134611)
OGURA Toshihiko  Inst. of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
TABATA Tetsuya  University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10183865)
AGATA Kiyokazu  Kyoto University, Department of Biophysics, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, グループディレクター (70167831)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsorganogenesis / tissue interaction / transduction / growth factor / transcrition factor / cell differentiation / regenerative medicine / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 再生 / 遺伝子カスケード / 情報伝達 / 形態形成物質
Research Abstract
In 2005, the networks of gene expressions in the formation of many organ systems have been analyzed. In planarians, two more noggin-like genes were identified and role of these genes in the establishment of body axis was demonstrated (Agata). In amphibians, the function of MA35, a newly found gene involved in the heart formation, was examined. Also Wnt signaling cascade in the early stages of development was extensively studied. These investigations opened a new horizon of organogenesis research in amphibians (Asashima). Co-factors necessary for the transcription of TbxS were identified. Knockdown of some of them in zebrafish showed close relationship between transcriptional control and cytoskeletal system (Ogura). In the course of cartilage formation during the limb development, Hox genes determine the positional characteristics of pre- cartilage cell mass. It was also found that ephrin-b1 and EphB2 function as downstream cell adhesion factors (Kuroiwa). In Drosophila visual system, the suppression of JAK/STAT signal resulted in the shift of lamina neuron to medulla neuron. The JAK/STAT and Notch signals are suggested to regulate multistep differentiation of neurons from the neural stem cells (Tabata). Wnt5a was found to regulate cell differentiation of the epithelium in the glandular stomach of the chicken embryo. Overexpression and suppression of this gene resulted in the overexrpession and/or ectopic expression of some region-specific marker genes of the epithelium. (Yasugi)