Dynamics of signal transduction in the system of organogenesis and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13044003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  National Institute for Basic Biology, Laboratory of Morphogenesis, Professor, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masanori  University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60150083)
NISHIDA Hiroki  Osaka University, Department of Biology, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60192689)
KOBAYASHI Satoru  National Institutes of Natural Sciences (Okazaki Research Facilities), Okazaki Institute for Integrative Bioscience, Professor, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90225508)
TASHIRO Kousuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院生物資源環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsearly development / embryonic induction / cell-to-cell interation / microarray / Xenopus laevis / Drosophila / germ cell / cell migration / 誘導 / 決定因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子機能 / ゲノム / 器官形成 / 再生 / 形態形成 / シグナル伝達 / 幹細胞 / 進化 / データベース / 遺伝子発現制御 / パターン形成
Research Abstract
We performed a series of investigations involving systematic and comprehensive studies using model animals, to establish a platform for clarifying the machinery that controls early development consisting of complex cell-to- cell interactions "Early developmental systems" which we call and the relationship among their molecular components. We also carried out functional analyses of components (genes and proteins) identified by the analyses to ask their in vivo role in early embryogenesis. By the coordination of Naoto Ueno, Masanori Taira, and Kosuke Tashiro for using Xenopus laevis as a model system, construction of cDNA libraries, determination of nucleotide sequence of the cDNAs, fabrication of high-density microarray, comprehensive analyses of gene expression by the microarray during early development, spatial and temporal gene expression analysis, and construction of databases containing those information were achieved. Particularly, Ueno and Tashiro optimized the combined methodology of the high-density microarray and overexpression of polypeptide growth factors in embryos. Through the analyses which we established, Ueno and Taira focused on the regulation of gastrulation and head development, respectively, and investigate the function of the identified several genes essential for those developmental events. Satoru Kobayashi established a method of labeling germ cells specifically by expressing GFP under the regulation of a germ cell-specific promoter and germ cells were selected by cell- sorting. The microarray analysis of germ cell specific genes identified a number of genes implicated in germ cell differentiation, maintenance, and migration. It is noteworthy that a large group of genes that are predicted to be involved in one particular function was identified. Taken together these achievements prove that systematic and comprehensive analyses of genes are very effective to clarify the molecular network of early developmental processes.