New Frontier of Gravitational Wave Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13048101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBONO Kimio  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10125271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masakatsu  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 教授 (90107475)
KURODA Kazuaki  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00242165)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80155837)
OHASHI Masatake  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (80213833)
MIO Norikatsu  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (70209724)
川村 静児  国立天文台, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 助教授 (40301725)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGravitational Waves / Laser Interferometer / Astrophysics / High precision measurement / Geodesy / Black Hole / Neutron Star / Big Bang / 連星合体 / 一般相対論 / 重力理論 / 精密計測
Research Abstract
We have improved the sensitivity of the TAMA300 gravitational wave (GW) detector at higher frequencies by implementing the power recycling scheme. At the same time, we have made improvements on various parts of the detector such as data aquisition and optical system. With a higher sensitivity and a more stable status of the detector, we performed coincidence run with LIGO detectors for two months from February 2003. The results of the coincidence search among the both data were already published by the TAMA-LIGO collaboration. We have collected over 3,000 hours data of TAMA300 and published the upper limits on the chirp GWs from binary coalescences, ring-down GWs from black hole formation and continuous GWs from pulsars.
We are also developing the next generation detector, LCGT which can attain a better sensitivity by two orders compared with TAMA detector. Low temperature techniques, low frequency vibration isolation and high power lasers which are necessary for the construction of the next detector are almost ready to use in the LCGT detector. We have constructed a 100-m arm-length low-temperature detector, CLIO at Kamioka mine to demonstrate the feasibility of the next detector. We also constructed a strain meter to monitor the dynamics of the deep Earth. We developed very quiet refrigerators which will be used in the detector to cool-down the mirrors.
We have made progresses at the studies on the tunable interferometers and atomic interferometers with cooled Rb atoms. A space interferometer, DECIGO was proposed from the theoretical study of the deci-heltz GW sources. DECIGO attracts the attention as a detector which can observe the early Universe. We have just stared the theoretical and technical investigation for the realization of the DECIGO space detector. By this program, as described above,. we could make a great step toward the establishment of the GW astronomy in Japan.