Spatiotemporal Network of RNA Information Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13051101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor (40114590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (00187048)
SHIOMI Haruhiko  University of Tokushima, Institute of Genome Research, Professor (60202107)
AIBA Hiroji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (20025662)
YOKOYAMA Shigeyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor (00159229)
MATSUFUJI Senya  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50192753)
渡辺 公綱  東京大学, 生物情報解析研究センター, センター長(研究職) (00134502)
野本 明男  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70112670)
谷口 維紹  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
堀田 凱 (堀田 凱樹)  東京大学, 国立遺伝学研究所, 所長(研究職) (30010036)
京極 好正  産業技術総合研究所, 生物情報解析研究センター, センター長(研究職)
志村 令郎  生物分子工学研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRNA / Network / RNP Complex / Molecular Mimicry / Noncoding RNA / RAN Interference / Translational Control / Post-transcriptional Control / 転写後調節 / 翻訳調節
Research Abstract
RNA plays a fundamental key role in life as a variety of regulatory and catalytic molecules involved in gene expression and cellular regulation. Here, we aimed to uncover the spatiotemporal network of RNA information flow at atomic, molecular, cellular and multicellular levels by focusing on RNA-protein complexes, regulatory RNAs for gene expression, RNA transport as well as RNAs involved in disease, cellular differentiation and regeneration. During this project period, we have made numerous top-quality scientific achievements and discoveries, which are of great impact and importance to understand the fundamental role of RNA in life as well as to create new avenues to therapeutic or medical applications of RNA. RNA no longer stands behind DNA or protein but stands in front of DNA and protein. Moreover, the completed human genome project revealed, to our great surprise, the existence of a large amount of protein-noncoding RNAs (ncRNAs). These ncRNAs can be classified into two types: one … More , like antisense and microRNA, those function with the sequence complementarity to the target mRNA or DNA, while the other, like aptamer, those function independent of the sequence complementarity. A large body of these ncRNAs is yet functionally unknown, and definitely a big challenge in coming age for understanding the fundamental regulatory system of higher organisms, such as human. Certainly, understanding of RNA information flow has increasing importance in the post-genome era. The spatiotemporal networking of diverse functional RNAs achieved in this project should greatly facilitate post-genome research as well as structural biology, while expanding our knowledge of how deeply and universally RNA constitutes life. Lastly, we are pleased to note that we have organized the international meetings (2003 in Kyoto and 2006 in Izu) and the publication of biannual newsletters, both of which were very successful and highly appreciated not only by the community researchers but also by many people outside of the community. Less