Molecular Basis of Axis and Signals in Plant Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13052101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Department of Sciences, Professor (10165293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (80175596)
YAMAMOTO Kotaro  Hokkaido University, Department of Biological Sciences, Professor (80142008)
ARAKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Professor (00273433)
SHIMAMOTO Ko  Nara institute of Science and Technology, Plant Molecular Geneties, Professor (10263427)
OKADA Kiyotaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (50101093)
中村 研三  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80164292)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsshoot apex / axis / development / meristem / signaling / plant hormone / plant cell / model plant. / ペプチド / 情報 / フロリゲン / 左右相称性 / 植物遺伝
Research Abstract
The formation and maintenance of plant axis are controlled both by long-distance signaling of growth factors such as plant hormones and by apoplastic and symplastic short-distance signaling. In this study, we aimed at elucidation of molecular mechanism underlying development through integrated analysis of the formation/maintenance of plant axis and signaling systems. As a result, we succeeded in discovery of various signaling molecules and key factors governing plant axis formation/maintenance during the past 6 years. We identified various genes involved in the formation of apical-basal axis, apical meristem formation, the formation of lateral organs such as leaves, flowers and lateral roots, and adaxial-abaxial, proximal-distal and left-right identities. Furthermore their gene networks were also revealed. As unexpected results, members of this project clarified epigenetic gene regulations associated with plant development. As regards intercellular signaling, a number of novel signaling molecules were discovered by members of this project. In particular, the discoveries of FD/FT proteins involved in flowering, xylogen (an arabinogalactan protein) functioning in continuous formation of vascular tissues, and dodeca-CLE peptides repressing meristem or xylem development are highly reputed internationally. Another significant result is the finding that it is FT protein but not FT mRNA that moves from leaves to shoot meristem as a signal through the phloem. The elucidation of signaling systems of cytokinins was also an important result of ours. In addition, a member recently found a novel enzyme that functions in cytokinin activation, and controls in meristem formation and maintenance. Aforementioned results were published in approximately 630 papers.