| Project/Area Number |
13107201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Nobuaki National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (10144172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGARA Akio National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20187058)
KUBOTA Yusuke National Institute for Fusion Science., Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50023726)
WADA Motoi Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
TOKUNAGA Kazutoshi Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40227583)
KURUMADA Akira Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60170099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | plasma facing materials / tungsten / plasma-spla / coating / heat load / brazing / rhenium inter layer / ブラズマスプレイ / ろう付け接合 |
| Research Abstract |
As, a plasma facing materials in future Fusion reactors, tungsten and high Z materials draw people's attention because its erosion resistance and low tritium inventory. Development and test fabrication of the tungsten coating have been conducted in this work. They have been tested against heat loads with electron beam facilities. Precise investigations have been carried out through irradiation in linear plasma devices. Main results are summarized as follows. (1) Plasma spray coating has been successfully applied to C/C composite. Typical thickness of the tungsten layer achieved is 0.5-1.0 mm. A problem of mismatching in thermal expansion coefficient has been solved by castellation of the surface of the C/C composite. Maximum size was 50 mm x 60 mm up to now. (2) Brazing of the tungsten coated carbon and bulk tungsten to oxygen free copper has been tried. The tungsten armors up to 5 mm were not destroyed up to 15 MW/m2. However, micro-cracks were found the top surface of the tungsten. More detail analyses and further development are needed to optimize the brazing. (3) Multi layered rhenium was inserted between tungsten and carbon. It has been confirmed that the layer acts as a diffusion barrier up to 1300 degree C. (4) Deuterium and helium irradiation to the tungsten surface makes change in surface morphology, in particular, hydrogen and /or helium blisters were formed in some conditions. It is confirmed that the blister formation is strongly correlated with tritium/helium inventory. More systematic studies will be necessary for this problem in future.