| Project/Area Number |
13123202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SABURI Haruo Nagoya University, Vice President, 副総長, 教授 (70093036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Hiroshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (40233506)
SUGIURA Kazutaka Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40154463)
KODAMA Shigeru Mie University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20186703)
OKUBO Yasuo Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90022417)
YASUDA Nobuyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (00242884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Study of Legal Assistance / Globalization / Domestically development of Laws / Transportation of regime / Traditional Order / 国内法のハーモナイゼーション / WTO / キャパシティ・ビルディング / 伝統法 / 地域共同体 / 国内法ハーモナイゼーション / アジア法整備 / 学会と連携 / WTO加入 / アジア法学会 / マハリャ / 司法改革 / 法整備と伝統法 / 市場経済化の国際環境 / アジア法研究会 / 東アジア行政法学会 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍 / 体制転換 / グローバル化 / 市場経済化 / 法の移植 / 法整備 / イスラム法 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, Asian countries that are in the process of shifting from the socialist system to the market economy system are seeking human resources and knowledge-based assistance from foreign countries, particularly Japan, in order to build up a new legal infrastructure responsive to the move to marketization. Japanese government has started its legal assistance programs for Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, etc, since 1996. However, in the course of implementing these programs, some fundamental questions emerged. Among them are questions asking what the philosophy of legal assistance is and what areas of law should be the targets for providing assistance. In this priority area research, academic reviews of the ongoing legal assistance activities in the field are conducted with a view to constructing a new, discipline on legal assistance studies. The research group focuses its work on the building of legal system in Asian transitional countries within the context of a globalizing market e
… More
conomy; and examines theories on international political economy including the WTO studies and theories on "legal reception" which includes the question of socialist legacy. Also, the research is aimed at clarifying issues related to the history of law and politics in these transitional countries, in particular the issue of "tradition and modernity" which requires a close look into indigenous laws, in order to conduct in-depth examination of the research topics mentioned above. These objectives are pursued by means of implementing joint research with academic institutions in these Asian countries, organizing international conferences and carrying out field research, etc. Findings and outcomes of the research are published in the form of reports on "Legal Assistance within the context of Globalization" (Saburi Haruo, Obata Kaoru, K. Teilee eds) and "Legal Assistance and the Traditional Order" (Sugiura Kazutaka, Oe Taiichiro, Ichihashi Katsuya, eds). We expect that further research will be conducted on the basis of these achievements. Less