Comprehensive Framework for Building the Legal System (1) Legal Codification, Training of Legal Professions and Political Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13123203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIKYO Masanori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40126826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideki  Ryukoku University, Law School, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60022422)
ICHIHASHI Katsuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40159843)
YOTSUMOTO Kenji  Nagoya Economical University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (00329848)
UTAGAWA Yukinori  Nagoya University, Center for Asian Legal Exchange, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80298835)
ONO Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70126845)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStudy of Legal Assistance / Globalization / Transportation of regime / Comparative politics / 法典整備 / 法曹養成 / 立法過程 / 政治改革 / 比較政治体制論 / 伝統法 / 民法 / 民訴法 / ベトナム / ハンガリー / 紛争処理 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 法学教育 / 政治分析 / ウズベキスタン / 包括的枠組み
Research Abstract
In recent years, Asian countries that are in the process of shifting from the socialist system to the market economy system are seeking human resources and knowledge-based assistance from foreign countries, particularly Japan, in order to build up a new legal infrastructure responsive to the move to marketization. Japanese government has started its legal assistance programs for Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, etc, since 1996. However, in the course of implementing these programs, some fundamental questions emerged. Among them are questions asking what the philosophy of legal assistance is and what areas of law should be the targets for providing assistance. In this priority area research, academic reviews of the ongoing legal assistance activities in the field are conducted with a view to constructing a new discipline on legal assistance studies.
The research group organized joint research with academic institutions in these Asian countries, international conferences and field research, etc, in order to examine the current state of and challenges facing legal education, the training of legal professions, and legal and judicial reforms in these Asian transitional countries.
Findings and outcomes of the research are published in the form of reports on "Legal Assistance to Asia as Development Assistance" (Aikyo Masanori, ed), "Legal Assistance within the context of Globalization" (Saburi Haruo, Obata Kaoru, K. Teilee eds) and "Legal Assistance and Legal Reforms" (Sugiura Kazutaka, ed). These reports help clarify the current situation of legal assistance to Asian countries in transition, legal assistance by international and bilateral aid organizations, building of domestic legal system in implementing international economic law, and the relationship between legal assistance and judicial reform in Asian transitional countries. We expect that further research will be conducted on the basis of these achievements.