Theoretical Research on Evaluation and Methods for Legal Assistance Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13123204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40104830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Ikufumi  Meiji University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80022432)
SATO Yasunobu  Tokyo University, Graduate School of General Culture, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90313981)
SHIDO Hyou  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20242050)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStudy of Legal Assistance / Globalization / Transportation of regime / Legal Information study of Legal Assistance / 法整備支援の評価 / 法情報 / プロジェクト評価 / 人材ネットワーク / 草の根支援 / 法令データベース / 法整備 / 法令英訳 / 立法支援ソフト / 法と開発 / 中国民法 / 支援活動評価 / デジタルデータ化 / ラオス / ベトナム / 世界銀行 / テレビ会議システム / 紛争解決 / 政策評価 / 法整備支援 / 国際援助機関 / 司法統計 / JICA / 評価手法 / 外部評価 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / アジア法整備支援 / 支援評価 / SIDA / 年次協議 / 参加型評価
Research Abstract
In recent years, Asian countries that are in the process of shifting from the socialist system to the market economy system are seeking human resources and knowledge-based assistance from foreign countries, particularly Japan, in order to build up a new legal infrastructure responsive to the move to marketization. Japanese government has started its legal assistance programs for Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, etc, since 1996. However, in the course of implementing these programs, some fundamental questions emerged. Among them are questions asking what the philosophy of legal assistance is and what areas of law should be the targets for providing assistance. In this priority area research, academic reviews of the ongoing legal assistance activities in the field are conducted with a view to constructing a new discipline on legal assistance studies.
The research group has two objectives. First, it seeks to construct a framework for "the New Generation of Comparative Law Studies", which will enable the operation and evaluation of legal assistance projects to benefit from the achievements made by the information science. On that basis, it also examines the possibility of concretizing this framework. Second, it seeks to establish methods for evaluating legal assistance activities, by applying the existing evaluation methods in the field of public administration.
Findings and outcomes of the research are published in the form of a report on "Information Foundation of Legal Assistance : A New Framework for Comparative Law Studies" (Matsuura Yoshiharu, F. Bennett, Yoro Shinichi, Tanaka Kikuo, eds). The objectives of this report are not confined to the narrow aspect of developing evaluation methods, but also to bring together different research findings from the perspective of "constructing the framework for a new generation of comparative law studies". We expect that further research will be conducted on the basis of these achievements.