Development of a Network for Legal Assistance Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13123205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YORO Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (30240831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENNET Frank  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (80303577)
TANAKA Kikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (10294000)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStudy of Legal Assistance / Globalization / Transportation of regime / Legal Information study / Network of Legal Assistance / 法整備 / 法情報ネットワーク / 法メディア / 法曹 / 法典
Research Abstract
In recent years, Asian countries that are in the process of shifting from the socialist system to the market economy system are seeking human resources and knowledge-based assistance from foreign countries, particularly Japan, in order to build up a new legal infrastructure responsive to the move to marketization. Japanese government has started its legal assistance programs for Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, etc, since 1996. However, in the course of implementing these programs, some fundamental questions emerged. Among them are questions asking what the philosophy of legal assistance is and what areas of law should be the targets for providing assistance. In this priority area research, academic reviews of the ongoing legal assistance activities in the field are conducted with a view to constructing a new discipline on legal assistance studies.
The research group seeks to construct a new framework for "the New Generation of Comparative Law Studies" which will enable the operation and evaluation of legal assistance projects to benefit from the achievements made by the information science and examines the possibility of concretizing this framework.
Findings and outcomes of the research are published in the form of a report on "Information Foundation of Legal Assistance : A New Framework for Comparative Law Studies" (Matsuura Yoshiharu, F. Bennett, Yoro Shinichi, Tanaka Kikuo, eds). The objective of this report is not confined to the narrow aspect of developing evaluation methods, but also brings together different research findings from the perspective of "constructing the framework for a new generation of comparative law studies". We expect that further research will be conducted on the basis of these achievements.