Comprehensive Framework for the Building of a Legal System (2) Current Situation and Agenda of Judicial Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13123206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAINO Michiatsu  Waseda University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00013011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUMISAWA Yoshiki  Waseda University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40139499)
新美 育文  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (80022432)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStudy of Legal Assistance / Globalization / Transportation of regime / Market Economy / Land ownership / 比較法 / 民事法学 / 公法学 / 土地所有 / 法整備支援 / 法の移植 / 社会主義 / 司法改革 / 比較法国際会議 / 市場化 / 土地使用権 / 体制移行国 / 権利形成 / 伝統力 / household / 土地問題 / 市場経済 / グロバリゼーション / オーストラリア / 人権 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
In recent years, Asian countries that are in the process of shifting from the socialist system to the market economy system are seeking human resources and knowledge-based assistance from foreign countries, particularly Japan, in order to build up a new legal infrastructure responsive to the move to marketization. Japanese government has started its legal assistance programs for Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, etc, since 1996. However, in the course of implementing these programs, some fundamental questions emerged. Among them are questions asking what the philosophy of legal assistance is and what areas of law should be the targets for providing assistance. In this priority area research, academic reviews of the ongoing legal assistance activities in the field are conducted with a view to constructing a new discipline on legal assistance studies. The research group organized joint research with academic institutions in these Asian countries, international conferences and field research, etc, in order to examine the current state of and challenges to the reform of the judicial and legal systems in those Asian transitional countries, by targeting the issue of land use and privatization. Findings and outcomes of the research are published in the form of a report on "Legal Assistance and Marketization (Land and Land Use)" (Kaino Michiatsu, Matsumoto Tsuneo, Kurumisawa Yoshiki, eds). This report helps clarify the current situation and agenda of legal issues surrounding land use in Vietnam and China. We expect that further research will be conducted on the basis of these achievements.