Development of On-Site Environmental Monitoring Microsystems Using Miniaturized Ultrathin Slab Gel Eletrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13124201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Tomonari (2002-2003)  Gunma University, Department of Chemistry, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10312901)
小竹 玉緒 (2001)  群馬大学, 工学部, 講師 (10301128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00321901)
KORANAGA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124788)
TSUNODA Kin-ichi  Gunma University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30175468)
ODAKE Tamao  Gunma University, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10301128)
梅村 知也  群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (10312901)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional electrophoresis / Protein / Isoelectric focusing / Optical waveguide / Interface / Air monitoring / Diesel exhaust particular / Micro TOF-Mass spectrometer / マイクロチップ / 質量分析 / インターフェイス / 環境分析 / 電気泳動 / プロテオーム解析 / ナイロン糸ゲル / オンサイト分析 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / DNA / 窒素酸化物 / 内分泌かく乱物質
Research Abstract
1-1. Miniaturized slab gel electrophoresis was developed and experimental conditions for the miniaturized gel were optimized. Miniaturized slab gel of 30 mm wide, 30 mm long, and 0.1 mm thick was applied to two-dimensional electrophoresis (2-DE), and feasibility of high performance separation of proteins were investigated.
1-2. Multifilament string-gel (MFS-Gel) was proposed as an isoelectric focusing gel (first dimension gel of 2-DE). The MFS-Gel could provide 1 mm thin, blow concentration gel down to 2.5%, which resulted in applicability to proteins of higher molecular weight that 200 kDa.
1-3. Fast 2-De using the MFS-Gel was developed. Colored proteins were used to evaluate performance of the isoelectric focusing system, and focusing field could be applied up to 430 V/cm, and the migration time could be reduced from 2 hours to 30 min. Practical samples such as E. Coli and chicken skeletal muscle extract were separated in 2 hours in the first dirnension and in 1 hour in the second dimension, which was at least three times faster than the conventional 2-DE.
1-4. Optical waveguide detection system using the evanescent wave was developed for microchip analysis and interfacial substances were successfully detected.
2-1. Microchip-device has been developed and optimized in order to measure for atmospheric NO_2 with high sensitivity. The detection limit was approximately 1 ppb in wind tunnel.
2-2. Pre-treatment microchip was developed for eluting PAHs from diesel exhaust particle (DEP). PAHs in DEP were trapped into silica gel beads, which were packed into the microchip, and extracted into chloroform. The recovery of this pre-treatment microchip was same as bulk scale methods.
2-3. MS interface has been developed. This interface has monolith structure in the capillary, and investigated the capacity to resist pressure between vacuum bath and liquid delivery system. As a result of connecting this interface and micro liquid delivery system, flow rate has reduced below 1 μL/min.