3D micro/nano structures for micro-chemo-mechatoronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13124202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Engineering, Associated Professor, 大学院・理工専攻, 助教授 (10282675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords3-dimentional fine structure / electron beam deposition method / focused ion beam machining / Laser welding / sintered glass / near-field optics / 形質転換 / ウォータージェット加工法 / DNAハンドリング / マイクロディスペンサ / 撥水剤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is establishing the technology to create the 3-dimensional fine structures for micro-chemo-mechatronics with semiconductor processing technology and machining technology.
In addition to the conventional MEMS technique and chemical modification technology, mechanical ultra-fine processing technology, such as electrolysis polish, electrical discharge machining, beam deposition, assembly, bonding, embossing, injection molding, and so on is used to create microchemistry instruments equipped with the 3-dimensional fine structures for chemical analysis. In this research, we classified micro/nano structure into needlelike, tubular, and channel-like structure as the following items.
Needlelike structure : The electron beam depositing (EBD) method which generates carbon nano-wire using the beam of a scanning electron microscope was developed as manufacturing technology of the nano meter scaled needlelike structure. Using this needlelike structure, handing tool of DNA … More and scattering probe for near-field optical microscope was developed. Furthermore, conductive control of an EBD probe was tried for the application to a micro electrode, micro sensor, etc. In order to generate crystalline graphite structure instead of amorphous EBD, we arranged the source feeder of carbon, a catalyst, and the heating equipment for activation of the catalyst in an electron microscope. As the result, the carbon deposition considered to be crystalline was generable.
Tubular structure : Research which processes a micro glass pipe using focused ion beam and produces tubular structure has been done. As an example of application, micro pipet which performs fixed quantity dispensing by preparing hydrophilic area of the fixed volume of pico liter order in the interior of the pipet was developed. And also, the system which generates droplet on a substrate with the combination of the micro pipet verticaly drived by the piezo-electric device, and the substrate with controlled hydrophilicity was developed.
Channel-like structure : The mechanical processing method for manufacturing glass channel chips mainly manufactured by the chemical technique such as a wet or dry etching at this stage, at high speed and low cost has been developed for mass-production of micro chemical analysis instruments. For example, processing method which coat a substrate with the glass flit by an injector, form channels, sinters and produces a glass chip was tried. Furthermore, in order to treat the reagent which makes glass corrode, and the reaction which generates excessive heat and pressure, the metal micro-reactor excellent in heat transfer and shock resistance was developed. It was shown that combining the cutting method for formation of the groove, and the bonding technology of the cover by the YAG laser-welding method, the multilayer chip made from stainless steel with 400 micrometers width channels is producible. Less