Investigation on high throughput chemical synthesis by utilizing micro chemical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13124203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Takehiko  Schl Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Masaharu  Schl Engl., Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80361509)
HISAMOTO Hideaki  Himeji Inst. Tech., Grad. Schl. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00286642)
KIM Haeng-boo  Schl Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助教授 (40186367)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrochannes / microspace / micro chemical system / Thermal lens microscope / micro unit operations / pile up / Combinatorial chemistry / ナンバリングアップ / 液液界面 / 酵素反応
Research Abstract
Objective of this research was construction of high throughput synthesis microsystem, which included evaluation of synthesis efficiency and establishment of guidelines for the microsystem design. The following issues were investigated : (1)Construction of highthroughput synthesis microsystem, (2)Development of piled-up production system, (3)Development of micro combinatorial synthesis system, and (4)Creation of micro reaction field utilizing features of microspace. First of all, we extracted characteristics of chemical reactions in microspace and established our original methodology of continous flow chemical processing (CFCP) on microchip by combining micro unit operations (MUO). Then, we constructed micro chemical synthesis system, piled-up reactor system, and combinatorial synthesis system. We also widen our methodology by developing novel MUOs. For example, micro counter-current extraction, stabilization of liquid-liquid or gas-liquid multiphase flows, long-term cultivation of cells, and fundamental technologies for micro bio-reactor were realized. Furthermore, size of reactor was deduced to a 100-nm scale and connection of micro-and nano-systems was established.