| Project/Area Number |
13124205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Koji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90212745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUO Shoji 2003 Transferred to Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00314047)
KATO Takashi Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90362285)
MORISHIMA Akio Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00358186)
長谷川 忠大 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師
NAGAKURA Toshiaki Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40288577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Biochemical IC / Micro Stereolithography / MEMS / Two-Photon Stereolithography / Tailor-made Medicine / Implantable Micro Device / Biodegradable Polymer / Optically Driven Micromachine / 2光子高速光造形法 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 生体適合性材料 / テーラーメード製薬 / 体内埋込型デバイス / マイクロポンプ / マイクロバルブ / マイクロ化学分析システム / 無細胞タンパク合成 / 体内埋込デバイス / マイクロ光造刑法 |
| Research Abstract |
Biochemical IC chips for future micro/nano chemical device have been investigated. We took a systematic research approach for development compared with conventional research project. 1) New fabrication process to create real three-dimensional micro/nano structures has been developed. The micro/nano stereo lithography process originally developed in lkuta's laboratory was further advanced for this project. Nano scale needle and tweezers were fabricated and driven by laser trapping. Smooth remote drive and ft Newton scale force sensing were demonstrated experimentally. 2) New chip-sets of biochemical IC chips have been successfully developed and their functions were verified. Cell-free protein synthesis with advanced micro pump chips was succeeded. Several proteins have been synthesized from DNA without any living cell. This function is the key technology for not only post genome research but also order-made medicine based. 3) Homogenizer chips to destroy cell and tissue in micro scale without damaging cell protein. Simple and effective coupling method between biochemical IC chips was developed. The silicon-rubber coupling can make a tight sealing. These results directly contribute to real total micro analysis process and devices. 4) Artificial kidney device utilizing micro stereo lithography has been developed. Miniaturization and rat test were carried out successfully in Prof. Nagakura's lab. 5) New technique for cell biology by using micro fluidics has been proposed and verified by Prof. Sokabe and Prof. Naruse. Since many new knowledge in life science were obtained through the new approach, it was made clear that micro chemical devices such as biochemical IC chips can contribute to basic life science as well as biomedical applications.