DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMICAL SYSTEMS FOR SEPARATION AND PURIFICATION BY MICROCHIP ELECTROPHORESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13124208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70183762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Fumihiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (20362452)
UCHIYAMA Katsumi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40151899)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrochip Electrophoresis / Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography / On-line Sample Concentration / Mass Spectrometry / Microchip Electrochromatography / PDMS / Thermal Lens Microscope / Microchip / 電気泳動 / 電気クロマトグラフィー / プラスチックチップ / CE-MS / スウィーピング
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to develop a chemical system in which microchip electrophoresis (MCE) was used as a high performance separation and purification techniques. The major results obtained were as follows
1. To applying several on-line sample preconcentration techniques, such as SRW, SRMM and sweeping, to microchip micellar electrokinetic chromatography (MCMEKC), some microchips, where a new channel geometry was newly designed, were fabricated. Typically, by using the new designed microchip, 10 to 100-fold increase in detection sensitivity was obtained in SRW-MCMEKC.
2. The use of a thermal lens microscope (TLM) was investigated as a highly sensitive detection scheme in MCMEKC in combination with sweeping, Almost 500-fold improvement in sensitivity was observed.
3. An electrospray ionization (ESI) interface for an MCE-mass spectrometry (MCE-MS) system was developed by using a liquid-junction system and a spray chip or a short capillary with narrow inner diameter, which enabled the stable ionization and reduced band broadening. In the MCE-MS system, several peptides were successfully separated and detected and hence, the system will be useful for analyzing the biogenic compounds.
4. For microchip electrochromatography (MCCEC) separations, several materials, such as unsaturated polyesters and their copolymers and poly (dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS), were used for preparing microchips, where some functions and reactors were incorporated when fabricating channels. An LED incorporated in a PDMS microchip was used as a light source and good detectability was obtained. A micro-reactor chip, in which a specific site in the microchannel was modified by the immobilization of an enzyme by a photochemical reaction, was successfully prepared and its application was studied.